Why use a Migration Agent?

Australian Migration Law is continually changing. Engaging a Migration Agent to assist you through the process can minimize the stress involved and optimize your prospects of success.

What is Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA)?

 MARA is the peak professional association of migration agents in Australia. They were appointed by the federal government under a statutory self-regulation scheme in 1998 to help consumers and maintain high standards of knowledge, ethics and professionalism in the migration advice profession. 

Regardless of which MARA agent you use, they should provide you with a copy of the ‘Migration Agents Consumer Guide’. The MARA ‘Code of Conduct’ should also be made available to clients upon request.

 Download the Code of Conduct

Download the Consumer Guide.

What fees should I expect to pay?

The standard fees for most applications include:-

  • The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) Visa Application Charge (VAC);
  • Skills Assessment Fee if required;
  • Police clearances for Australia and overseas countries if applicable;
  • Medicals are required for all applicants including non-migrating dependent children;
  • English language test result, for example International English Language Testing Scheme (IELTS) test if required;
  • Official Translations of any documents that may not be in English;

If you appoint a Migration Agent, the fees can vary and can depend on the type of assistance provided. At Swift Migration Australia, we work on a fixed fee basis. We provide a breakdown of fees and costs prior to beginning your application. That way, you know in advance the total amount you are required to pay to see the application through to completion.

Will I need to complete a medical examination?

Most Australian visa applications require a medical examination. For the majority of visa applications, this can be done towards the end of the process. Medicals must be conducted by a registered panel doctor and are generally valid for 12 months.   Swift Migration Australia will assist clients in completing the correct medicals at the appropriate time.

Can I meet the visa requirements if I have a medical condition?

In determining whether an applicant meets the health criteria, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) will assess the impact the condition may have on the Australian Health system. 

Please call to see if you meet these requirements. We are not health practitioners, therefore we cannot provide guarantees regarding the health requirement. However, we can discuss your situation and provide an indication on whether your application will meet the health criteria.

Can I still meet the visa requirements if I have previous offences and convictions?

DIBP will look at the number type and severity of convictions. Applicants with a substantial criminal record or appear to be a threat to the Australia community may have their visa refused.  Please call to see if you meet these requirements. Although we cannot give any guarantee, we can discuss your situation and provide an indication on whether your application will meet the character criteria.

Which police clearances will be required?

All applicants including children over 16 years are required to provide a Police Clearance Certificate for any country they have lived in for 12 months or more in the past 10 years. Please note that the 12 months can be made up of a number of short stays. Police Clearances are generally valid for 12 months and may be required before the application is made or towards the end of the process.

Swift Migration Australia will assist clients in applying for Australian Federal Police (AFP) clearances at the appropriate time.

Do I have to be married to include or sponsor my spouse/partner for a visa?

You do not necessarily have to be married. Those who live with their partner in a genuine and continuing relationship can include their spouse on an application as a de facto spouse. 

Australian Citizens, Permanent residents and eligible New Zealand Citizens can also sponsor their partner for a Fiancée (Prospective Marriage Visa). Please call for more information and to see if you meet these requirements.

Should I use a Migration Agent?

To become a registered migration agent (RMA), a migration agent must:

  • Have undergone an Australian Federal Police check. 
  • Hold a current Australian Legal practicing certificate or have completed (and passed) a Graduate Certificate in Australian Migration Law and Practice at an Australian University.
  • Be an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident.
  • Have a professional library. 
  • Hold a minimum amount of professional indemnity insurance. 
  • Maintain a Trust account for Client’s money. 
  • Complete ongoing education in order to maintain their registration. 

Hazel Patis MARA Registration Number (MARN) 1569373

 Always check that the person giving you advice has been registered with the Migration Agents Registration Authority (MARA). It is against the law for an agent in Australia to provide Migration advice unless they are a Registered Migration Agent (RMA).