Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189)

This is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

At the time of invitation, you must have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

You must nominate an occupation from the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) if you are applying for an Independent or Family Sponsored Points Tested visa or Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream.

Should you be unable to meet the criteria immediately, we can advise you on steps to make migration possible in the future. Please complete our enquiry form, so we can assist you further.

View the Document Checklist