Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189)

This is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 45 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

At the time of invitation, you must have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 45 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

You must nominate an occupation from the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) if you are applying for a Skilled Independent or Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa Subclass 489 (family nominated stream).

On 1 July 2017, a new permanent residency stream was made available within the Skilled Independent visa Subclass 189.   This visa stream is available to New Zealand citizens living in Australia as holders of a New Zealand Citizen Special Category visa Subclass 444. The general points test does not apply to this stream. Other visa criteria include:

  • Being usually resident in Australia for a continuous period of at least 5 years immediately before the date of visa application;
  • The period of being usually resident in Australia started on or before 19 February 2016;
  • Have a taxable income of at least AUD $53,900 for each financial year in the five years immediately before lodging the visa application, unless exempt;
  • Meet mandatory health and character checks.

Should you be unable to meet the criteria immediately, we can advise you on steps to make migration possible in the future. Please complete our enquiry form, so we can assist you further.

View the Document Checklist